Privacy Policy

Legal Notice About the WLS Internet Site

All content of this Internet site is owned or controlled by World Logistics Service (U.S.A.) Inc. (WLS) and is protected by worldwide copyright laws. You may download content only for your personal use for non-commercial purposes but no modification or further reproduction of the content is permitted. The content may otherwise not be copied or used in any way.

WLS will use reasonable efforts to include up-to-date and accurate information in this Internet site, but makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, or completeness of the information provided. WLS shall not be liable for any damages or injury resulting from your access to, or inability to access, this Internet site, or from your reliance on any information provided at this Internet site.

This Internet site may provide links or references to other sites but WLS has no responsibility for the content of such other sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from that content. Any links to other sites are provided as merely a convenience to the users of this Internet site.

The trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress and products in this Internet site are protected in the United States and internationally. No use of any of these may be made without the prior, written authorization of WLS, except to identify the products or services of the company.

Any and all communications you send to this Internet site or otherwise to WLS by electronic mail are on a non-confidential basis, and WLS is under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using them in any way or for any purpose. WLS shall be free to use the content of any such communications, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods or services.

The sender of any communications to this Internet site or otherwise to WLS shall be responsible for the content and information contained therein, including its truthfulness and accuracy.

This Internet site is provided as a service to its visitors. WLS reserves the right to delete, modify or supplement the content of this site at any time for any reason without notification to anyone.

 

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act , AB 375, (the "CCPA"), will go into effect January 1, 2020. "WLS" and its subsidiaries and affiliates, and your company may have entered into agreement for the provision of services involving your data which potentially includes personal information that is subject to the CCPA and is processed by "WLS".

If "WLS" receives, or will receive, personal information as defined in the CCPA ("Personal Information") under the agreement, "WLS" is bound by the substantive requirements of the CCPA where it applies. This means that if "WLS" is processing Personal Information subject to the CCPA on your behalf ("Customer Personal Information") "WLS" shall not:

  • Sell Customer Personal Information;
  • Retain, use, or disclose Customer Personal Information for any purpose other than the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the agreement (including retaining, using, or disclosing Customer Personal Information for a commercial purpose other than providing such service); and
  • Further collect, sell or use any Customer Personal Information except as necessary to perform the business purpose of the agreement.
  •  

Please acknowledge this Addendum by signing below and returning a copy to info@wls-usa.com. If we do not receive your executed copy, WLS' continued provision of services will be deemed as acceptance. This Addendum has been pre-signed on behalf of WLS.

If you have any quesions about compliance with CCPA, please contact at info@wls-usa.com.

Sincerely yours,

 

Acknowledged and Agreed:

 

By: ______________________________

Name: ____________________________

Title: _____________________________

Date: _____________________________